LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 125 (VSA & TPMS Control Unit - Diagnostics (Except Hybrid)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 151-31: TPMS Switch Circuit Open

DTC 151-31: TPMS Switch Circuit Open

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
151-31 TPMS Switch Circuit Open    
  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (ll), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (ll), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 5. Wait 60 seconds or more.

    - 6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    151-31 TPMS Switch Circuit Open    

    Is DTC 151-31 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2 below.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Open wire check (TPMS SW line) 1

    -1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    TPMS switch 2P connector .

    - 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (ll), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG ON (ll), or ON mode
    TPMS switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit TPMS SW
    Test point 1 TPMS switch 2P connector No. 1 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH66483Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The TPMS SW wire is not open. Go to step 3 below.

    NO 

    Go to step 4 below.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG ON (ll), or ON mode
    TPMS switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 TPMS switch 2P connector No. 1 (RED)
    Test point 2 TPMS switch 2P connector No. 2 (BRN)
    GHH66484Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Check the TPMS switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and body ground (G502).

  4. Open wire check (TPMS SW line) 2

    -1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove the gauge control module (Do not disconnect the connector).

    - 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (ll), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG ON (ll), or ON mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): connected
    TPMS switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit TPMS SW
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 3 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH66485Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    The TPMS SW wire is OK. Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module - Refer to: Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (2013-15), or Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (2016-17) . If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module , and recheck.