Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- 2. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 5. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the driver's or front passenger's door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.
- 6. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Recheck HISTORY DATA.
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Is all the information OK?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors:
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition OFF mode, Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition OFF mode, Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G503).
- Determine possible failure area (TS FR line, VOUT FR lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition OFF mode, Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FR DR Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition OFF mode, Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FR AS Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector:
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) - 2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.
Driver's door
Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRY) Terminal B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminal A Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode, Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected, Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: jumped to body ground, Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected, Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: jumped to body ground, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit TS FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 14 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The TS FR DR and TS FR AS wires are not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s).
- Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines)
-1. Remove the jumper wire from the touch sensor.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode, Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected, Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit TS FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 14 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire (s).
NO
The TS FR DR and TS FR AS wires are OK. Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Substitute a known-good touch sensor, and recheck.
Is the system OK?
YES
Faulty the original door touch sensor/lock switch; replace the door outer handle .
NO
- Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode, Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected, Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FR DR Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT FR AS Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s).
NO
The VOUT FR DR and VOUT FR AS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .