The key-in reminder does not sound
NOTE: Refer to Connector Locations for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.
- Open wire check (driver's door switch line)
-1. Turn the interior light switch to the DOOR position.
- 2. Open the driver's door.
Perform the individual map lights come on?
YES
The driver's door switch wire is OK. Go to step 2.
NO
Open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the driver's door switch.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module, others)
-1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
Functional Tests - Key Alarm Chime
Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the key-in reminder sound?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)
-1. Open the driver's door.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminals A Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK) Terminals B Body ground Does the key-in reminder sound?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (KEY SW line)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors:
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P)
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode, Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Test circuit KEY SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 (PNK) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The KEY SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.