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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 113 (Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (2 Of 2) (Except Hybrid)) >> Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting >> Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (Without Electric Steering Lock) (2015-17)

Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (Without Electric Steering Lock) (2015-17)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Refer to: Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- System Information

    Is there communication?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  4. Keyless access system check 3

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) and boot the HDS.

    - 2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    - 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  5. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC CHECK

    -1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Backup DTC check

    -1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 4

    -1. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.

    Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Perform the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 5

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.

    - 4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    Replace Keyless Access Control Unit

    Perform the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 6. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    - 7. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

  10. L-line check

    -1. Perform the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

    Is L-line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an L-line wire circuit.

  11. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    -1. Perform the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  12. Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors:

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)
    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN)
    GHH64392Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64393Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B31 (10 A) circuits.

  14. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64394Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  15. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  16. Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors:

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64395Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH64396Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.

  17. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64397Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH64398Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).