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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 113 (Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (2 Of 2) (Except Hybrid)) >> Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting >> Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (With Electric Steering Lock) (2015-17)

Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (With Electric Steering Lock) (2015-17)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Refer to: Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- System Information

    Is there communication?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 11.

  4. Keyless access system check 3

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) and boot the HDS.

    - 2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    - 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  5. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC CHECK

    -1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Backup DTC check

    -1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 4

    -1. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.

    Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Perform the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 5

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    - 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.

    - 5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    Replace Smart Unit

    Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .

    - 7. Perform the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    - 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. Keyless access control unit check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.

    - 2. Recheck the system.

    Is the system normal?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the electric steering lock .

  11. L-line check

    -1. Perform the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

    Is k-line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an L-line wire circuit.

  12. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    -1. Perform the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  13. Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors:

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)
    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN)
    GHH64381Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64382Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B31 (10 A) circuits.

  15. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64383Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  16. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors:

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 28 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64384Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH64385Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.

  18. Open wire check (GND line) 1

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64386Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH64387Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  19. Open wire check (between power control unit and electric steering lock lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors:

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit Test point 1: Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) and C (24P) Test point 2: Electric steering lock 12P connector
    MTR CUT1 (CONT) C14 (BLU) 2 (BLU)
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) C16 (GRN) 4 (GRN)
    ESL PWR C19 (ORN) 5 (ORN)
    IGN TRX B18 (GRY) 6 (GRY)
    ESL SW C C15 (PUR) 9 (PUR)
    ESL SW D C17 (LT GRN) 10 (LT GRN)
    GHH64388Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The wires between the power control unit and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s).

  20. Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground)

    -1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    Electric steering lock 12P connector MTR CUT1 (CONT) 2 (BLU)
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) 4 (GRN)
    ESL PWR 5 (ORN)
    IGN TRX 6 (GRY)
    ESL SW C 9 (PUR)
    ESL SW D 10 (LT GRN)
    GHH64389Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire (s).

    NO 

    The wires between the electric steering lock and body ground are OK. Go to step 21.

  21. Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64390Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Open wire check (GND line) 2

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode, Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected, Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected, Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH64391Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  23. keyless access control unit check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit

    - 2. Reconnect these items (OFF mode):

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    Replace KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the electric steering lock .