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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 109 (Keyless Access Control Unit - Diagnostics (Except Hybrid)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U128D: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (Keyless Access Control Unit)

DTC U128D: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (Keyless Access Control Unit)

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DTC Description DTC
U128D Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module  

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2 below.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line)

    - 1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    - 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step  8.

    NO 

    Go to step 3 below.

  3. Fuse check

    - 1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A21 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4 below.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A21 (10 A) and/or the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62283Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 METER
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62284Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (GND lines)

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 4 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH62285Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7 below.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  7. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 6 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30 (PNK)
    GHH62286Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.

  8. Open wire check (B CAN lines)

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 6 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30 (PNK)
    GHH62287Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.