PCM Power And Ground Circuit Troubleshooting (2014 2015)
PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
- Engine starting check
-1. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 3.
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure DTC (CAN GATEWAY)
Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting for CAN gateway system. - Refer to: Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2014), or Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2015), or Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2017) ?
NO
Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or terminals at the PCM.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A4 (15 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Determine possible failure area (+B FI MAIN line, others)
-1. Remove the blown No. A4 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit +B FI MAIN Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the +B FI MAIN wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the No. A4 (15 A) fuse. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. A4 (15 A) fuse.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Part(s) internal circuit check (short in FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, then check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector A (51P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- CMP sensor A 3P connector
- CMP sensor B 3P connector
- CKP sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit FI MAIN RLY OUT Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when it was disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) . Also replace the No. A4 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO
Parts are OK. Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Disconnect the following parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector A (51P)
- Injectors
- CMP sensor A
- CMP sensor B
- CKP sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Each injector 2P connector: disconnected CMP sensor A 3P connector: disconnected CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay: disconnected Test circuit FI MAIN RLY OUT Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. A4 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. A4 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Fuse check 2
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B9 (20 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Relay check
-1. Remove the blown No. B9 (20 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box B.
- 3. Test PGM-FI main relay 2.
Is the relay OK?
YES
PGM-FI main relay 2 is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B9 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (IG1 FUEL PUMP line, others)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test circuit IG1 FUEL PUMP Test point 1 Auxiliary under-hood relay box B 17P socket No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Shorted wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP/IG1(F/P) line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit IG1(F/P) Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 3 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the IG1(F/P) wire between the No. B9 (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B3), between the No. B9 (20 A) fuse and the relay circuit board. Also replace the No. B9 (20 A) fuse.
NO
The IG1(F/P) wire is OK. Replace the No. B9 (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .
- Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel tank unit 4P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit FUEL PUMP RLY OUT Test point 1 Auxiliary under-hood relay box B 17P socket No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit 5P connector. Also replace the No. B9 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO
The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. B9 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (IG1(F/P) line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit IG1(F/P) Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 3 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 FUEL PUMP wire between the No. B9 (20 A) fuse and the PCM (A3).
- Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 1 control circuit, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test circuit FI MAIN RLY CL- Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Open wire check (+B FI MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit +B FI MAIN Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open in the +B FI MAIN wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the No. A4 (15 A) fuse. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. A4 (15 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit FI MAIN RLY CL- Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (ORN) Is there continuity?
YES
The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 . If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Open wire check (+B FI MAIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit +B FI MAIN Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open in the +B FI MAIN wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the No. A4 (15 A) fuse. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box . Also replace the No. A4 (15 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Test circuit FI MAIN RLY OUT Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 9 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Relay check
-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES
PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Open wire check (GND 1, GND 3, PGM, LG lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
- 2. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected Connector Test circuit Terminal PCM connector B (51P) GND 1 No. 1 (BLK) GND 3 No. 18 (BLK) PCM connector C (51P) PGM No. 2 (BLK) LG No. 20 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The GND 1, GND 3, PGM, and LG wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B18, C2, C20) and G101.