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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry / Power Door Locks / Security System - Service, Testing & Troubleshooting (Hybrid) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Power Switch (2014)

Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Power Switch (2014)

  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Touch the power switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to the keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the power switch" - Refer to: Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the power switch, 

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- SELF CHECK

    Does the system communicate with the HDS?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 11.

  4. Keyless access system check 3

    -1. Reboot the HDS.

    - 2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    - 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the power switch for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  5. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC CHECK

    -1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Back up DTC check

    -1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 4

    -1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.

    - 2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the all keyless remotes.

    Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 5

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5.0 ft (1.5 m) away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    - 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the power switch.

    - 5. Do the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 7. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

    - 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    - 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. Keyless access control unit check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.

    - 2. Do the registration of the keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 4. Recheck the system.

    Is the system normal?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the electric steering lock .

  11. L-line check

    -1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

    Is k-line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an L-line wire circuit.

  12. Power switch operation check

    -1. Do the power switch test.

    Is the power switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Replace the power switch .

  13. Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Power switch 10P connector 
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) 

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN)
    GHH262061Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH262062Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash sub fuse box No. C4 (10 A) circuits.

  15. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH262063Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  16. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) 
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) 

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH262064Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH262065Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.

  18. Open wire check (GND line) 1

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH262066Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH262067Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  19. Open wire check (between power control unit and electric steering lock lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) 
    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit Test point 1:

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) and C (24P)

    Test point 2:

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    MTR CUT1 (CONT) C14 (BLU) 2 (BLU)
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) C16 (GRN) 4 (GRN)
    ESL PWR C19 (ORN) 5 (ORN)
    IGN TRX B18 (GRY) 6 (GRY)
    ESL SW C C15 (PUR) 9 (PUR)
    ESL SW D C17 (LT GRN) 10 (LT GRN)
    GHH262068Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH262069Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The wires between the power control unit and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  20. Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground)

    -1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    Electric steering lock 12P connector MTR CUT1 (CONT) 2 (BLU)
    MTR CUT2 (IG1) 4 (GRN)
    ESL PWR 5 (ORN)
    IGN TRX 6 (GRY)
    ESL SW C 9 (PUR)
    ESL SW D 10 (LT GRN)
    GHH262070Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO 

    The wires between the electric steering lock and body ground are OK. Go to step 21.

  21. Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH262071Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Open wire check (GND line) 2

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH262072Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  23. keyless access control unit check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.

    - 2. Reconnect these items:

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) 

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) 

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) 

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    Power switch 10P connector 

    - 3. Do the registration of the keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the electric steering lock .