LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Battery Management System - Diagnostics & Advanced Diagnostics (Hybrid) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module-Gauge Control Module) (106) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2014-15)

DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module-Gauge Control Module) (106) (Battery Condition Monitor Module) (2014-15)

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
U0155 F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - Gauge Control Module)      

DTCs (HEV)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    U0155 F-CAN Malfunction (Battery Condition Monitor Module - Gauge Control Module)      

    Is DTC U0155 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery condition monitor module and the gauge control module.

  2. CAN gateway system DTCs check

    - 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Buss Off  
    U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Buss Off  
    U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Buss Off  
    U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure  

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. F-CAN circuit communication check

    - 1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Units Check.

    Which result is indicated?

    Battery Condition Monitor Module and PCU are Detected

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    Battery Condition Monitor Module (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 4.

    PCU (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN Gateway Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2014-15)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P): disconnected

      CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit F-CAN A_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 30 (WHT)
    Test circuit F-CAN A_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector C (40P) No. 10 (RED)
    GHH255901Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A wires are OK. Update the battery condition monitor module if it does not have the latest software, then recheck. If the DTC U0155 goes away and the battery condition monitor module was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the DTC U0155 goes away and the battery condition monitor module was substituted, replace the original battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2014-15) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the CAN gateway and the battery condition monitor module.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN Gateway Removal and Installation (2014-15)
    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN A_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 19 (WHT)
    Test circuit F-CAN A_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 20 (RED)
    GHH255902Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A wires are OK. Substitute a known-good gauge control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the CAN gateway and the gauge control module.