Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2025)
AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work
NOTE:
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 & 2.Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (RR SIDE DOOR LOCK and RR DOOR UNLOCK circuits, R SIDE DOOR LOCK and L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK circuits, DR DOOR LOCK and DR DOOR UNLOCK circuits). If one circuit's fuse is blown, make sure to check the other circuit's fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE BODY ELECTRICAL .
-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
-3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 26.
NO: Driver's door lock
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO: Front passenger's door lock
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.
NO: Left sliding door lock
Left sliding door lock circuit: go to step 14.
NO: Right sliding door lock
Right sliding door lock circuit: go to step 20.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector
-2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 13:
Test point 2
Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 62 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector
-2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9:
Test point 2
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
Test point 2
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 63 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B RR BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B RR BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Remove the following relays.
Left sliding door unlock relay (5P)Left sliding door lock relay (5P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Left sliding door lock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
- Determine possible failure area (left sliding door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector
-2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 17.
NO
- Open wire check (AS REMOTE SW UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The AS REMOTE SW UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (AS REMOTE SW LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Left sliding door lock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The AS REMOTE SW LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (RL DOOR UNLOCK RLY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 10 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 5:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The RL DOOR UNLOCK RLY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Determine possible failure area (right sliding door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector
-2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 23.
NO
Replace the right sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Open wire check (RR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16:
Test point 2
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The RR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (RR SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18:
Test point 2
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The RR SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 63 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Driver's Door Switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO: TCM ATP-P line
TCM ATP-P line circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.
NO: Driver's door switch
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.
NO: Driver's door lock knob switch
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.
NO: Front passenger's door lock knob switch
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.
NO: Left sliding door lock knob switch
Left sliding door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.
NO: Right sliding door lock knob switch
Right sliding door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 53.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the shift position in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 30.
- Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM connector A (23P)
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF?
YES
Replace the TCM - Refer to: TCM AND VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (10-SPEED A/T) (2025) .
NO
Go to step 29.
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector A (66P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTCM connector A (23P): disconnectedBody control module connector A (66P): disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector A (66P) No. 23 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1 MOhm or more?
YES
The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
TCM connector A (23P)
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
TCM connector A (23P) No. 22 - Refer to: A/T CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (10-SPEED A/T) (2025)
Terminal B
Body ground
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Open wire check (TCU GND 1/PHC GND, TCU GND 2/PHC GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTCM connector A (23P): disconnected
Test point 1
TCM connector A (23P) No. 1 - Refer to: A/T CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (10-SPEED A/T) (2025)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
TCM connector A (23P) No. 9 - Refer to: A/T CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (10-SPEED A/T) (2025)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The TCU GND 1/PHC GND and TCU GND 2/PHC GND wires are OK. Replace the TCM - Refer to: TCM AND VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (10-SPEED A/T) (2025) .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Body control module connector A (66P) No. 23 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Terminal B
Body ground
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1
Driver's door switch 1P connector:
Test point 2
Switch ground
Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedDriver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 56 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1 MOhm or more?
YES
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 37.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedPower window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1 MOhm or more?
YES
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Terminal B
Body ground
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 40.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G402).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
Terminal B
Body ground
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch FRONT DOOR LATCH REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Go to step 43.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedFront passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 - Refer to: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1 MOhm or more?
YES
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch POWER WINDOW SWITCH REMOVAL, INSTALLATION, AND TEST .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10
Terminal B
Body ground
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G407).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 - Refer to: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Terminal B
Body ground
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch POWER WINDOW SWITCH REMOVAL, INSTALLATION, AND TEST .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left sliding door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Go to step 50.
- Determine possible failure area (left sliding door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch; replace the left sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Go to step 49.
- Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P)
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeBody control module connector B (66P): disconnected Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 45 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1 MOhm or more?
YES
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Terminal B
Body ground
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 52.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch; replace the left sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 45 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Terminal B
Body ground
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right sliding door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Go to step 56.
- Determine possible failure area (right sliding door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch; replace the right sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Go to step 55.
- Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector B (66P)
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 53 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1 MOhm or more?
YES
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
Terminal B
Body ground
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Go to step 58.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch; replace the right sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Body control module connector B (66P) No. 53 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Terminal B
Body ground
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .