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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2025)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2025 Honda Odyssey, 2024 Honda Odyssey, 2023 Honda Odyssey, 2022 Honda Odyssey, and 2021 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work 

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE BODY ELECTRICAL .

    -2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    -3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 26.

    NO: Driver's door lock

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO: Front passenger's door lock

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.

    NO: Left sliding door lock

    Left sliding door lock circuit: go to step 14.

    NO: Right sliding door lock

    Right sliding door lock circuit: go to step 20.

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642533Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642535Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 3:

    Test point 2

    Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:

    GHH642538Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642539Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 13:

    Test point 2

    Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:

    GHH642542Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642543Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (66P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 62 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9:

    GHH642545Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642547Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  9. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642549Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  10. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  11. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9:

    Test point 2

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:

    GHH642552Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642553Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:

    Test point 2

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:

    GHH642556Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642557Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 63 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:

    GHH642559Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B RR BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Test point 1

    Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642561Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B RR BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Remove the following relays.

    Left sliding door unlock relay (5P)Left sliding door lock relay (5P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 4:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Test point 1

    Left sliding door lock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 4:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642564Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).

  16. Determine possible failure area (left sliding door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Replace the left sliding door lock actuator .

  17. Open wire check (AS REMOTE SW UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 1:

    Test point 2

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2:

    GHH642567Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642568Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The AS REMOTE SW UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (AS REMOTE SW LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Left sliding door lock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 1:

    Test point 2

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1:

    GHH642571Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642572Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The AS REMOTE SW LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  19. Open wire check (RL DOOR UNLOCK RLY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (66P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnectedLeft sliding door unlock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock relay: disconnectedLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 10 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 5:

    GHH642574Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The RL DOOR UNLOCK RLY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  20. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642576Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642578Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  22. Determine possible failure area (right sliding door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Replace the right sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

  23. Open wire check (RR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16:

    Test point 2

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2:

    GHH642581Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642582Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The RR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  24. Open wire check (RR SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18:

    Test point 2

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1:

    GHH642585Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH642586Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The RR SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  25. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (66P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnectedBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 63 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:

    GHH642588Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  26. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Body Control Module 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO: TCM ATP-P line

    TCM ATP-P line circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.

    NO: Driver's door switch

    Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.

    NO: Driver's door lock knob switch

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.

    NO: Front passenger's door lock knob switch

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.

    NO: Left sliding door lock knob switch

    Left sliding door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.

    NO: Right sliding door lock knob switch

    Right sliding door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 53.

  27. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the shift position in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Go to step 30.

  28. Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM connector A (23P)

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the TCM - Refer to: TCM AND VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (10-SPEED A/T) (2025) .

    NO 

    Go to step 29.

  29. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector A (66P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTCM connector A (23P): disconnectedBody control module connector A (66P): disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector A (66P) No. 23 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1 MOhm or more?

    YES 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  30. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM connector A (23P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    TCM connector A (23P) No. 22 - Refer to: A/T CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (10-SPEED A/T) (2025)

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 31.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  31. Open wire check (TCU GND 1/PHC GND, TCU GND 2/PHC GND lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeTCM connector A (23P): disconnected

    Test point 1

    TCM connector A (23P) No. 1 - Refer to: A/T CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (10-SPEED A/T) (2025)

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Test point 1

    TCM connector A (23P) No. 9 - Refer to: A/T CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (10-SPEED A/T) (2025)

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The TCU GND 1/PHC GND and TCU GND 2/PHC GND wires are OK. Replace the TCM - Refer to: TCM AND VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (10-SPEED A/T) (2025) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  32. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Body control module connector A (66P) No. 23 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

  33. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1

    Driver's door switch 1P connector:

    Test point 2

    Switch ground

    GHH642590Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 34.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  34. Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (66P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedDriver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 56 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1 MOhm or more?

    YES 

    The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  36. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  37. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedPower window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1 MOhm or more?

    YES 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    GHH642592Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step 40.

  39. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeDriver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642594Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G402).

  40. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch FRONT DOOR LATCH REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedFront passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 - Refer to: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1 MOhm or more?

    YES 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch POWER WINDOW SWITCH REMOVAL, INSTALLATION, AND TEST .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    GHH642596Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step 46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeFront passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642598Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G407).

  46. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 - Refer to: POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch POWER WINDOW SWITCH REMOVAL, INSTALLATION, AND TEST .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left sliding door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step 50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (left sliding door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch; replace the left sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (66P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeBody control module connector B (66P): disconnected Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 45 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1 MOhm or more?

    YES 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3:

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    GHH642600Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step 52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeLeft sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642602Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch; replace the left sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).

  52. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 45 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

  53. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right sliding door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 54.

    NO 

    Go to step 56.

  54. Determine possible failure area (right sliding door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch; replace the right sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Go to step 55.

  55. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (66P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeBody control module connector B (66P): disconnectedRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 53 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    Is there 1 MOhm or more?

    YES 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

  56. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6:

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    GHH642604Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 57.

    NO 

    Go to step 58.

  57. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition

    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeRight sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3:

    Test point 2

    Body ground

    GHH642606Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ohm or less?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch; replace the right sliding door lock actuator SLIDING DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  58. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A

    Body control module connector B (66P) No. 53 - Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS

    Terminal B

    Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module BODY CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .