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Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 20 (Security System / Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024)

Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2025 Honda Odyssey, 2024 Honda Odyssey, 2023 Honda Odyssey, 2022 Honda Odyssey, and 2021 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    -2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    -3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step  26.

    NO: Driver's door lock

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO: Front passenger's door lock

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step  8.

    NO: Left sliding door lock

    Left sliding door lock circuit: go to step  14.

    NO: Right sliding door lock

    Right sliding door lock circuit: go to step  20.

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447398Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447400Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH447403Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447404Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 13:
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH447407Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447408Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (36P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 9:
    GHH447410Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447412Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  9. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447414Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  10. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  11. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH447417Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447418Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH447421Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447422Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:
    GHH447424Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. Open wire check (+B RR BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447426Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B RR BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Remove the following relays.

    Left sliding door unlock relay (5P)Left sliding door lock relay (5P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnected
    Left sliding door unlock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock relay: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Left sliding door lock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447429Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).

  16. Determine possible failure area (left sliding door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Replace the left sliding door lock actuator .

  17. Open wire check (AS REMOTE SW UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnected
    Left sliding door unlock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH447432Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447433Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The AS REMOTE SW UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (AS REMOTE SW LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnected
    Left sliding door unlock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left sliding door lock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH447436Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447437Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The AS REMOTE SW LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  19. Open wire check (RL DOOR UNLOCK RLY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (36P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Fuse/relay holder B 2P connector: disconnected
    Left sliding door unlock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock relay: disconnected
    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Left sliding door unlock relay 5P socket (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH447439Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The RL DOOR UNLOCK RLY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  20. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447441Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN1 wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447443Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  22. Determine possible failure area (right sliding door lock actuator, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Replace the right sliding door lock actuator .

  23. Open wire check (RR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 16:
    Test point 2 Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH447446Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447447Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The RR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  24. Open wire check (RR SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH447450Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH447451Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The RR SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  25. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector B (36P)Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) (female terminals) No. 8:
    GHH447453Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  26. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Body Control Module 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Replace the body control module .

    NO (9-speed A/T): TCM ATP-P line

    TCM ATP-P line circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.

    NO (10-speed A/T): TCM ATP-P line

    TCM ATP-P line circuit troubleshooting: go to step  33.

    NO: Driver's door switch

    Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  39.

    NO: Driver's door lock knob switch

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  41.

    NO: Front passenger's door lock knob switch

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  47.

    NO: Left sliding door lock knob switch

    Left sliding door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  53.

    NO: Right sliding door lock knob switch

    Right sliding door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  59.

  27. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the shift position in P position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Go to step  30.

  28. Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM 58P connector

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 29.

  29. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    TCM 58P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  30. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM 58P connector

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A TCM 58P connector No. 32
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 31.

    NO 

    Go to step  32.

  31. Open wire check (GND1, GND2 lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    TCM connector A (23P): disconnected
    Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND1 and GND2 wires are OK. Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  32. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  33. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the shift position in P position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 34.

    NO 

    Go to step  36.

  34. Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM connector A (23P)

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 35.

  35. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    TCM connector A (23P): disconnected
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  36. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM connector A (23P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A TCM connector A (23P) No. 22
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 37.

    NO 

    Go to step  38.

  37. Open wire check (TCU GND 1, TCU GND 2 lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    TCM connector A (23P): disconnected
    Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TCU GND 1 and TCU GND 2 wires are OK. Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  38. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  39. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector:
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH447455Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 40.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  40. Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector D (40P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
    Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step  44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH447457Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step 46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447459Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G402).

  46. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step  50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH447461Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step  52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447463Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G407).

  52. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  53. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left sliding door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 54.

    NO 

    Go to step  56.

  54. Determine possible failure area (left sliding door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch; replace the left sliding door lock actuator .

    NO 

    Go to step 55.

  55. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  56. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH447465Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 57.

    NO 

    Go to step  58.

  57. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Left sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447467Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch; replace the left sliding door lock actuator .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).

  58. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 15
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  59. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right sliding door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 60.

    NO 

    Go to step  62.

  60. Determine possible failure area (right sliding door lock knob switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch; replace the right sliding door lock actuator .

    NO 

    Go to step 61.

  61. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .

  62. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH447469Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 63.

    NO 

    Go to step  64.

  63. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Right sliding door lock actuator 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH447471Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch; replace the right sliding door lock actuator .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  64. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Body control module connector C (28P) No. 16
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module .