DTC B1846: Power Seat Front Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1846 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 16, No. 17, and No. 20 individually.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 16, No. 17, And No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals:
- No. 16 and No. 17
- No. 16 and No. 20
- No. 17 and No. 20
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire(s).
NO -Go to step 10.
- Test the power seat adjustment switch (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
).
Is the switch OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the power seat adjustment switch (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).