DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instruction in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. 1 (10 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs B1011 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5
NO - Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
- Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 16 and No. 32 and body ground individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire.
- Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 17 and body ground individually.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES - Go to step 7
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 18.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- For USA model (see USA MODELS ).
- For Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.