DTC B1128: Driver's Door Remote Switch Input Circuit Malfunction (Simultaneous Input Of Lock and Unlock Signal)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instruction B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Lock and unlock the driver's door several times with the driver's door lock switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1128 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- With the driver's door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS from the HDS and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES - Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- For USA model (see USA MODELS ).
- For Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES - Faulty door lock switch; replace the power window master switch.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P).
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P) terminals No. 8 (LOCK) and No. 1 (UNLOCK) and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the LOCK or UNLOCK wire.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P).
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P) terminals No. 8 (LOCK) and No. 1 (UNLOCK).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the LOCK and UNLOCK wires.
NO - Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- For USA model (see USA MODELS ).
- For Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).