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Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> Fit Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Immobilizer System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1906: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)

DTC B1906: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1906 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  - Go to step 8

    NO  - Go to step 6

  6. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 16 and No. 32 and body ground individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 16 & 32 With Body Ground
    G05960177Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES -  Go to step 8.

    NO -  Check the No. 1 (10 A) and the No. 20 (15 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace the fuse and recheck the DTCs. If the fuses are OK, repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.

  7. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 17 and body ground indiviually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals And Body Ground
    G00509563Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES -  Go to step 8.

    NO -  Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G501).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and the gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 18.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between 7P Connector Terminal No. 4 & Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 18
    G05960179Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.