ECM/PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 2.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 3.
- Remove the blown No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- CMP sensor 3P connector
- CKP sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
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Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- CMP sensor
- CKP sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. B39 IGP (15A)fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. B39 IGP (15A)fuse.
- Inspect the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Remove the blown No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Check for continuity between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), or PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse.
NO -Replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A8 and A43 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Remove the jumper wire, then go to step 34.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8, A43) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; CVT (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (CVT) (JA) ), M/T (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (M/T) (JA) ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 37.
NO -Go to step 38.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (M/T)
- CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C39) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (M/T), or the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor (CVT).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 39.
NO -Go to step 40.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- EGR valve 5P connector
- CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
- Vehicle speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the EGR valve, the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor (CVT), or the vehicle speed sensor (CVT).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 41.
NO -Go to step 42.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 43.
NO -Go to step 44.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and APP sensor AM
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 45.
NO -Go to step 46.
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 47.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- FTP sensor 3P connector
- A/C pressure 3P connector
- Brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector
- Brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above. connectors is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the FTP sensor, the A/C pressure sensor, brake booster pressure sensor A, or brake booster pressure sensor B.