LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> ECM/PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

ECM/PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step  2.

    NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse.

  2. Inspect the No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step  3.

  3. Remove the blown No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  4. Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuse Lid Panel And PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06949886Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
    G06949887Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).

    NO  -Go to step  6.

  6. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • CMP sensor 3P connector
    • CKP sensor 3P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
      G06949888Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or components is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse.

      NO  -Go to step  7.

  7. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Injectors
    • CMP sensor
    • CKP sensor
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  8. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06949889Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. B39 IGP (15A)fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. B39 IGP (15A)fuse.

  9. Inspect the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Go to step  10.

  10. Remove the blown No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
    Fig 5: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
    G06949890Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  13.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  13. Check for continuity between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
    G06949891Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Go to step  17.

  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
  16. Check for continuity between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
    G06949892Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), or PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse.

    NO  -Replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  17. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  18. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06949893Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse.

  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C36 And Body Ground
    G06949894Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  23.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).

  23. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G06949895Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  29.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 11: Identifying Fuse Lid Panel And PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06949896Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G06949897Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  27.

    NO  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).

  27. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 13: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06949898Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  28. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G06949899Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 15: Identifying Fuse Lid Panel And PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G06949900Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  31. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06949901Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  32.

    NO  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).

  32. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 17: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06949902Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  33. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A8 and A43 individually.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A8 And A43
    G06949903Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Remove the jumper wire, then go to step  34.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8, A43) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

  34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
  35. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector B (44P) Terminals And Body Ground
    G06949904Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector C (44P) Terminals And Body Ground
    G06949905Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  36.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; CVT (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (CVT) (JA) ), M/T (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (M/T) (JA) ).

  36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C39 And Body Ground
    G06949906Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  37.

    NO  -Go to step  38.

  37. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • MAP sensor 3P connector
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (M/T)
    • CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.

      NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C39) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (M/T), or the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor (CVT).

  38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
    G06949907Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  39.

    NO  -Go to step  40.

  39. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • EGR valve 5P connector
    • CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
    • Vehicle speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.

      NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the EGR valve, the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor (CVT), or the vehicle speed sensor (CVT).

  40. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C12 And Body Ground
    G06949908Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  41.

    NO  -Go to step  42.

  41. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.

    NO  -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  42. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A25 And Body Ground
    G06949909Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  43.

    NO  -Go to step  44.

  43. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and APP sensor AM

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

  44. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
    Fig 25: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
    G06949910Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  45.

    NO  -Go to step  46.

  45. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

  46. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    G06949911Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  47.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  47. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • FTP sensor 3P connector
    • A/C pressure 3P connector
    • Brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector
    • Brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above. connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.

      NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the FTP sensor, the A/C pressure sensor, brake booster pressure sensor A, or brake booster pressure sensor B.