D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the shift lever, and disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL ).
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the D3 button and when the button is released.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminals No. 3 And 4
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Is there continuity while pressing the D3 button, and no continuity when the button is released?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the D3 switch (see D3 SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Shift to D.
- Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 3 and body ground (G401), or repair poor body ground (G401).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A17.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminal No. 4 And Pcm Connector Terminal A17
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Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck.
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.