DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE:
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C12 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect relay control module connector B (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between relay control module connector B (16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the relay control module (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (5P).
- Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (5P) terminal No. 5 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between relay control module connector B (16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the relay control module (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.