DTC P0404: EGR Control Circuit Range/Performance Problem
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-10 models and '11-12 models (M/T).
- Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '11-12 models (A/T).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES: Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
NO: Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES Go to step 24.
NO Go to step 8.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES: Go to step 24.
NO: Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 25.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES: Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step 25.
NO: Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B2 & EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 14.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step 25.
- Remove the EGR valve (see EGR PIPE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
- Install the EGR valve (see EGR PIPE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect all connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES: Go to step 31.
NO: Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0404 indicated?
YES: Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and terminals are OK, go to step 32.
NO: Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0404 indicated?
YES: Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO: If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.