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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Fit Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> ABS Indicator and Brake System Indicator Do Not Go Off

ABS Indicator and Brake System Indicator Do Not Go Off

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  - Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3

  3. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  - Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 37 (30 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4

  4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Is the gauge control module OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 5

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step  3 ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G00509523Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 9

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G00509524Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 11

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 24 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal No. 24 & Body Ground
    G05959260Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Check for continuity between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table below).
    TERMINAL CONNECTOR REFERENCE TABLE

    Sign ABS Modulator-control Unit 25P Connector Terminal Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal
    F-CAN-L No. 17 No. 29
    F-CAN-H No. 1 No. 30
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P & Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal
    G00492822Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Clean terminal G202 and recheck. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ) and reset.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the ABS modulator-control unit.