LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Fit Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Integrated Control System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)

DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)

NOTE:
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instruction in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  • Before troubleshooting, check the No. 1 (10 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTCs B1011 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.

  5. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 16 and No. 32 and body ground individually.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  6

    NO  - Repair open or high resistance in the wire.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 16 & No. 32 & Body Ground
    G05959939Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 17 and body ground individually.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  7

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 13 & No. 17 & Body Ground
    G05959940Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
  9. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 18.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Terminal No. 3 & Gauge Control Module Terminal No. 18
    G05959941Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.