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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0365: CMP Sensor No Signal

DTC P0365: CMP Sensor No Signal

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0365 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the ECM/PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06949852Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the CMP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step  18.

  9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G06949853Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06949854Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the CMP sensor and G101; CVT (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (CVT) (JA) ), M/T (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (M/T) (JA) ), then go to step  18.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C31 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C31 And Body Ground
    G06949855Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C31) and the CMP sensor, then go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step  15.

  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C31 and CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C31 And Cmp Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G06949856Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  23.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C31) and the CMP sensor, then go to step  18.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Replace the CMP sensor (see CMP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0365 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0365 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .