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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Accord SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 83 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)

DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Frame)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power seat control unit and the gauge control module. ■

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to step  10

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 16 and No. 32 individually.
    Fig 1: Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 16 And No. 32
    G00521832Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to step 9

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuses. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 2: Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 13 And No. 17
    G00521833Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wires or poor ground (G501) and /or (G502).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 39 and No. 40 and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 18 and No. 19 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 39, 40 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 18, 19
    G00521834Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -An open or poor connection in the wire between the gauge control module and the power seat control unit. ■