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Home >> Honda >> 2011 >> Pilot EX, 3.5 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error

DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.
    NOTE: DTC B1827 can be stored if the rear up-down switch is held on for more than 1 second after the seat reaches the end of its travel, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1827 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors. ■

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  - Troubleshoot DTC B1836 first. ■

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

    Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Go to step  26.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  13.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 13 & No. 29
    G05966646Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  14.

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 13 & Body Ground
    G05966647Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 (+) and No. 3 (-).

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line). ■

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals 1 & 3
    G05966648Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (O).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 3 respectively.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  21.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 15 & 29
    G05966649Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Disconnect the 6P connector from the slide motor/position sensor and the front up-down motor/position sensor, then disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 8P connector.
  22. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  23.

    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminal 4
    G05966650Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.

    Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  - Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Replace the power seat control unit (see Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement  . ■

    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 15 & 29
    G05966651Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Check the No. 9 (20A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

    Is fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 27.

    NO  - Replace the fuse. ■

  27. Measure the voltage to body ground at power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 4 and No. 18 when operating the rear up-down switch.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and G503.

    NO  - Go to step 28. ■

  28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  29. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  30. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 32.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■

    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals No. 2 & No. 10
    G05966652Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  32. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 individually.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step 33.

    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals 5
    G05966653Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  33. Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  - Replace the power seat control unit. ■

    NO  - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor. ■