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Home >> Honda >> 2011 >> Insight LX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Abs Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 54: Fail-safe Relay Malfunction

DTC 54: Fail-safe Relay Malfunction

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 16.

  8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G00500458Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Install a new No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

  10. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated? 

    YES  -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete.

  16. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  17. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
    G00500459Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  18. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 47 And Body Ground.
    G00500460Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).