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Home >> Honda >> 2011 >> Insight Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> HANDSFREELINK System >> Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

  1. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Remove the passenger's dashboard undercover (see PASSENGER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the 28P connector (A) from the HandsFreeLink control unit (B).
    Fig 1: HandsFreeLink Control Unit With Torque Specifications And 28P Connector
    G06432042Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pinfit to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, Go to Step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connector and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, Go to Step 6.
    TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G503)
    • An open in the wire
    15 PNK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    16 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
  6. Disconnect the 28P connector again, and make this input test at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit must be faulty; replace it.
    TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    18 GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between No. 18 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground