LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2011 >> Insight Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0716: Range/Performance Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit; DTC P0717: Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)

DTC P0716: Range/Performance Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit; DTC P0717: Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This code is sometimes caused by an electrical circuit problem and sometimes caused by a worn or defective flywheel drive plate in the transmission.
  1. Check for proper CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor installation (see CVT INPUT SHAFT (DRIVE PULLEY) SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ). If the sensor is installed incorrectly, reinstall the sensor correctly, then go to step  26.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
  5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button (if equipped), run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
  6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  5.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM connector terminal C44 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C40 And Body Ground
    G06430069Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wires between PCM connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step  26.

  11. Connect PCM connector C (44P).
  12. Disconnect the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between CVT Input Shaft Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G06430070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B6 and CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Terminal B6 And CVT Input Shaft Speed Sensor Terminal 1
    G06430071Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  32.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B6 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector, then go to step  26.

  19. Measure the voltage between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between CVT Input Shaft Speed Sensor Connector Terminals 2 And 3
    G06430072Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor (see CVT INPUT SHAFT (DRIVE PULLEY) SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  22. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  23. Check for continuity between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between CVT Input Shaft Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06430073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector, then go to step  26.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B41 and CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Terminal B41 And CVT Input Shaft Speed Sensor Terminal 3
    G06430074Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector and PCM connector terminal B41, then go to step  26.

  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B17 and CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Terminal B17 And CVT Input Shaft Speed Sensor Terminal 2
    G06430075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  32.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector, then go to step 26.

  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  29. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button (if equipped), run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
  30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0716 or P0717 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  29.

  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  34. Start the engine, let it idle for at least 15 seconds. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
  35. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0716 or P0717 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  34. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 36.

  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  34. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  34.