Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -go to step 16.
NO -go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -go to step 9.
NO -Check for a blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift the shift lever to P, and press 1 he brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 while pressing the brake pedal.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -go to step 11.
NO -go to step 12.
- Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. The shift lever must be in P.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid.
NO -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PCM, connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.
Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?
YES -go to step 17.
NO -Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.
Is the A/T P Switch ON?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -go to step 22.
NO -go to step 23.
- Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).
Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
- Check the accelerator pedal position sensor in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 5 % or above, or the sensor voltage 1.16 V or above?
YES -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).