Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see step 2 on TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- If needed, replace driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO -
- Check the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is Mere continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 8: Identifying Voltage Between Driver Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector X (39P) Terminal 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X(39P) terminal N0.3 and body ground after 2 seconds.Fig 9: Identifying Voltage Between Driver Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector X (39P) Terminal 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the second row seat.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 arid body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G603.