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Home >> Honda >> 2010 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see step 2 on TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05524027Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05524028Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  -

    • Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
    • If needed, replace driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05524029Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  -

    • Check the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05524030Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal A11
    G05524031Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is Mere continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).

  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  12. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Identifying PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05524032Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Identifying Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G05524033Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Identifying Voltage Between Driver Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector X (39P) Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G05524034Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step 20.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X(39P) terminal N0.3 and body ground after 2 seconds.
    Fig 9: Identifying Voltage Between Driver Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector X (39P) Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G05524034Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage ? 

    YES  - Go to step 20.

    NO  - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Remove the second row seat.
  22. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 arid body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 10: Identifying Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal 5 Arid Body Ground
    G05524035Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage ? 

    YES  - Go to step  28.

    NO  - Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  26. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 11: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminals With Jumper Wire
    G05524036Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Identifying Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G05524037Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 5P connector.

  28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  29. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Identifying Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05524038Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G603.