Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE:
- Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank) just before starting these procedures.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
- YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube and fuel tank vapor control float (see FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL FLOAT REPLACEMENT ).
- Replace the fuel tank vapor control float (see FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL FLOAT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 29.
- If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 29.
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and the fresh air hose (C) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (D), then plug the EVAP canister ports (E).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown below.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).NOTE: Be careful not to exceed -10.0 kPa (-2.9 in.Hg, -75 mmHg) of vacuum. If you exceed this amount, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the vacuum pump/gauge from the EVAP canister purge valve.
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)?
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Disconnect the fresh air hoses (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve ports (C).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
- Monitor the FTP Sensor in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)?
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve.
Is the line OK?
- YES
- Replace the following parts, then go to step 29.
- FTP sensor O-ring (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT )
- EVAP canister (see EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT )
- NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge hose, then go to step 29.
- YES
- Replace the following parts, then go to step 29.
- Remove the plug (A), and reconnect the fresh air hose (B) to the EVAP canister vent shut valve (C)
- Disconnect the purge hose (A) (EVAP canister side) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the purge hose (C) as shown below.
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).NOTE: Be careful not to exceed -10.0 kPa (-2.9 in.Hg, -75 mmHg) of vacuum. If you exceed this amount, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)?
- YES - Go to step 29.
- NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
- Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check these parts for looseness or damage:
- Fuel fill pipe
- Fuel vapor return pipe
Are the parts OK?
- YES - Check the fuel pump base gasket (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 29.
- NO - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 29.
- Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM with the HDS.
- Do ECM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
- YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
- NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM, then go to step 1.
Is the tube OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO -