MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32), the VTM-4 control unit (with VTM-4 system), and the DLC. ■
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■