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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Pilot EX, 3.5 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  3.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■

  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). ■

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32), the VTM-4 control unit (with VTM-4 system), and the DLC. ■

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). ■

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A32 & Body Ground
    G05969663Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.