Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (8P).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
- Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (8P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
- Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
- Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground within 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground after 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G503. ■
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. ■
NO -
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO -
Is there continuity?
YES - Reinstall the PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11). ■
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). ■
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Go to step 27.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). ■
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector. ■