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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Pilot EX, 3.5 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Alternator Overhaul

Alternator Overhaul

Exploded View 

Fig 1: Identifying Alternator Replacement Components With Torque Specifications
G05960747Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Disassemble the alternator regulator before you remove them (see

Alternator Disassembly 

  1. Test the alternator and regulator (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ) before you remove them.
  2. Remove the alternator (see DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER AIR BLEEDING  ).
  3. If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
    Fig 2: Identifying Alternator Nut
    G05960748Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Remove the three flange nuts.
    Fig 3: Identifying Flange Nuts
    G05960749Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Remove the end cover (A) and the terminal insulator (B).
    Fig 4: Identifying Terminal Insulator & Cover
    G05960750Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Remove the brush holder assembly (A).
    Fig 5: Identifying Brush Holder Assembly
    G05960751Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Remove the four bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and the washer (B).
    Fig 6: Identifying Housing Assembly & Washer
    G05960752Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step  13. Remove the rotor from the drive-end housing.
    Fig 7: Identifying Drive-End Housing With Rotor
    G05960753Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive-end housing for seizure marks.
    • If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly.
    • If the rotor is OK, go to step  10.
  10. Remove the front bearing retainer.
    Fig 8: Identifying Front Bearing Retainer
    G05960754Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and a hammer.
    Fig 9: Tapping Front Bearing With Brass Drift & Hammer
    G05960755Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Install a new front bearing in the drive-end housing with a hammer, the driver handle, 15x135L, and the attachment, 42 x 47 mm.
    Fig 10: Tapping Front Bearing In Housing With Hammer & Driver
    G05960756Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Alternator Brush Inspection 

  13. Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B).
    • If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly.
    • If the brush length is OK, go to step  14.

    Alternator Brush Length 

    Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in) 

    Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in) 

    Fig 11: Measuring Length Of Both Brushes
    G05960757Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Rotor Slip Ring Test 

  14. Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
    • If there is continuity, go to step  15.
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
    Fig 12: Identifying Slip Rings & Rotor With Rotor Shaft
    G05960758Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, and go to step  16.
    • If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.

    Alternator Reassembly 

  16. If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive-end housing, then tighten its lock nut to 110 N.m (11.2 kgf.m, 81.0 lbf.ft).
  17. Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings.
  18. Put the rear housing assembly and the drive-end housing/rotor assembly together, tighten the four through bolts.
  19. Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1.6 mm (0.06 in.) diameter) to hold them there.
    Fig 13: Pushing Brushes
    G05960759Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Install the brush holder assembly, and pull out the pin or drill bit.
    Fig 14: Pulling Out Pin
    G05960760Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Install the end cover.
  22. After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor turns smoothly and without noise.
  23. Install the alternator (see INSTALLATION  ).