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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  24.

  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).

    J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model) A 

    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve - J35A6 Engine, J35A7 Engine ('07 Model)
    G05524193Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    J35A7 engine ('08-10 models) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve - J35A7 Engine ('08-10 models)
    G05524194Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
    Fig 3: Identifying Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Hose
    G05524195Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in. Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Go to step 11.

  11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect the T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and EVAP canister purge valve as shown.

    J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model) 

    Fig 4: Identifying T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge And Vacuum Pump/Gauge - J35A6 Engine, J35A7 Engine ('07 Model)
    G05524196Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    J35A7 engine ('08-10 models) B 

    Fig 5: Identifying T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge And Vacuum Pump/Gauge - J35A7 Engine ('08-10 models)
    G05524197Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  24.

    NO  - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve; J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model) (see J35A6 ENGINE, J35A7 ENGINE ('07 MODEL) ), or J35A7 engine ('08-10 models) (see J35A7 ENGINE ('08-10 models)  ), then go to step  24.

  15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.

    J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model) A 

    Fig 6: Identifying Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose - J35A6 Engine, J35A7 Engine ('07 Model)
    G05524198Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    J35A7 engine ('08-10 models) 

    Fig 7: Identifying Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose - J35A7 Engine ('08-10 models)
    G05524199Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum? 

    YES  - Go to step 17.

    NO  - Check for blockage in vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step  24.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  19. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
    Fig 8: Identifying T-Fitting From Vacuum Pump/Gauge And Vacuum Pump To FTP Sensor
    G05524200Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  23. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the value change? 

    YES  - Check for debris or blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 24.

    NO  - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and PCM, then go to step  1.