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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  • Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection/add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 29.

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal And Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface
    G05524186Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 29.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor control valva hose.

    Is the tube OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  -

    • Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 29.
    • If necessary, replace the fuel tank ( see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 29.

  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
    Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation, EVAP Canister
    G00465366Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.

    J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model) 

    Fig 3: Identifying J35A6 Engine, J35A7 Engine ('07 model)
    G00465370Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    J35A7 engine ('08-10 models) 

    Fig 4: Identifying J35A7 engine ('08-10 models)
    G00465374Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
  13. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Go to step  20.

  15. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  16. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
    Fig 5: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose - J35A6 Engine, J35A7 Engine (07 Model)
    G05524188
    Fig 6: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose - J35A7 Engine (08-10 models)
    G05524189
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in Hg, - 15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you exceed the vacuum, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  18. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - go to step 19

    NO  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (seeEVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement ), then go to step 28.

  19. Check these parts for looseness or damage: Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Are the line an the EVAP canister OK? 

    YES  - Replace these parts, then go to step 28.

    • FTP sensor O-ring
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve O-ring
    • EVAP canister

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 28.

  20. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B).
    Fig 7: Identifying Fresh Air Hose (A) To The EVAP Canister (B)
    G00465378Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  22. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
    Fig 8: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose - J35A6 Engine, J35A7 Engine (07 Model)
    G05524188Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 9: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose - J35A7 Engine (08-10 models)
    G05524189Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  24. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg)
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you exceed the vacuum, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  25. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more that 0.2 V (0.1 in Hg, 2.5mmHg)? 

    YES  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (seeEVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement ), then go to step  28

    NO  - Go to step 26.

  26. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  27. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
    • Fuel fill pipe
    • Fuel vapor return pipe

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (seeFUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step  21

    NO  - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 28

  28. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON(II)
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (seePCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  32. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with th HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Troubleshoot is complete.

    NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.