LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 114 (Headlight Leveling System) >> Headlight Leveling Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

Headlight Leveling Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before testing, make sure that there is no DTCs and the combination light switch circuit is OK.
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Remove the bolt (A) from the headlight leveling control unit bracket.
    Fig 1: Headlight Leveling Control Unit With Torque Specifications
    G06968834Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Disconnect the 16P connector (B) from the headlight leveling control unit (C).
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
      HEADLIGHT LEVELING CONTROL UNIT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G403)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      8 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. D21 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any tests indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the headlight leveling control unit.
      NOTE: After replacing the control unit, do the headlight initial position learning procedure (see HEADLIGHT INITIAL POSITION LEARNING PROCEDURE  ).
      HEADLIGHT LEVELING CONTROL UNIT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      7 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), headlight switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals No. 7 and No. 6: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty headlight leveling motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      6 YEL
      14 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), headlight switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals No. 14 and No. 6: There should be about 2 to 12 V.
      • Faulty headlight leveling motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      6 YEL
      5 PUR Under all conditions
      • Measure the voltage between terminals No. 5 and No. 12: There should be about 5 V.
      • Measure the voltage between terminals No. 5 and No. 3: There should be about 0.5 to 4.5 V.
      • Faulty front suspension stroke sensor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      3 LT GRN
      12 PNK
      5 PUR Under all conditions
      • Measure the voltage between terminals No. 5 and No. 12: There should be about 5 V.
      • Measure the voltage between terminals No. 5 and No. 2: There should be about 0.5 to 4.5 V.
      • Faulty rear suspension stroke sensor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      2 WHT
      12 PNK