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Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

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NOTE:
  1. Remove the steering column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSRALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Connector 7P
    G06420213Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.
      RESULT CHART

      Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      5 BLU B-CAN L Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between the terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 31:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      Check for continuity between the terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) > terminal No. 6:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      4 PNK B-CAN H Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between the terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      Check for continuity between the terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the B-CAN wire
      2 LT GRN IMOCD (S-NET) Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between the terminal and body ground:
      There should be more than 50 kΩ.
      • Faulty imoes unit (built into the driver's MICU)
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Check for continuity between the terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46:
      There should be continuity.
      An open or high resistance in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).
      NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION  ).
      RESULT CHART

      Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      7 WHT VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      6 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      1 BRN LG3 In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty PCM
      • Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      3 LT BLU K-LINE Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be pulse voltage (digital signal).
      • Faulty control unit on the K-LINE
      • Short to ground in the K-LINE wire