Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Test Mode 1
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
- Check the No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse(s).
- Move the interior light switch to the DOOR position.NOTE: Do steps 3 to 7 within 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Pull and hold the combination switch in its Passing position.
- While holding the switch, turn on the headlights, then release, pull, and hold the switch in its Passing position.
- Turn off the headlights, then turn the headlights ON and OFF two times.
- Release the combination switch.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the individual map lights and ignition key light. When the lights flash quickly once and then go off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control odo/trip display or multi-information display (MID) on the gauge control module while still in Test Mode 1. Press the SEL/RESET button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display reads NO (see HOW TO DISPLAY DTCS ON THE GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
).
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Record all DTCs and sort them by DTC type.
- Troubleshoot the DTC(s) in this order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs
- Signal error DTCs
- Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SEL/RESET button for about 10 seconds.
- You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
- Pull and hold the combination switch in its Passing position.
- While holding the switch, turn on the headlights, then release, pull, and hold the switch in its Passing position.
- Turn off the headlights, then turn the headlights ON and OFF two times.
- Release the combination switch.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the individual map lights and ignition key light. When the lights flashes two times quickly and then goes off, the system is in Test Mode 2.NOTE: If you repeat this procedure, the system automatically returns to Test Mode 1.
- The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the individual map lights, ceiling light, and ignition key light blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there is no indication.
MICU
MICU CIRCUITSBrake pedal position switch (ON) Turn signal switch (RIGHT) Driver's door switch Hazard warning switch (ON) Front passenger's door switch Headlight switch (ON) Audio unit Headlight switch (OFF) Wiper switch (HI/LO) Lighting switch (ON) Wiper switch (INT/LO) Dimmer switch (ON) Wiper switch (MIST) Passing switch (ON) Washer switch Fog light switch Wiper intermittent dwell time controller Transmission range switch (P) Rear window wiper switch Ignition key switch Rear washer switch Automatic lighting sensor/sunlight sensor Turn signal switch (LEFT) Relay Control Module
RELAY CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITSWindshield washer switch Security hood switch A/C pressure switch Door Multiplex Control Unit
DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CIRCUITSDriver's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK) Driver's door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)(1) Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK)(1) (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs. Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position. Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUITSFront passenger's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Front passenger's door lock switch (LOCK) Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Rear MICU
REAR MICU CIRCUITSTailgate latch switch Right sliding door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Left sliding door switch Tailgate outer handle switch Right sliding door switch Fuel fill door switch Left sliding door lock knob switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) Rear window wiper motor park position (Auto stop) Power Seat Control Unit
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CIRCUITSTransmission range switch (P) Front UP-DOWN switch (Up) Slide switch (Forward) Front UP-DOWN switch (Down) Slide switch (Backward) Rear UP-DOWN switch (Up) Recline switch (Forward) Rear UP-DOWN switch (Down) Recline switch (Backward) Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch positions?
YES -Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO -Repair the open or short, or replace the faulty switch.