DTC U0199: MICU Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0199 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the door multiplex control unit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 26.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminal No. 26
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B16 (10 A) fuse circuit.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B16(10 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 31 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 31
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H(13P).
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 28 and No. 30 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10 respectively.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals And Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the MICU and the door multiplex control unit.