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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 151 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0199: MICU Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit

DTC U0199: MICU Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit

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NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0199 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the door multiplex control unit.

  5. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 26.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminal No. 26
    G06968615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  8.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B16 (10 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B16(10 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 31 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 31
    G06968616Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H(13P).
  11. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 28 and No. 30 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals And Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
    G06968617Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the MICU and the door multiplex control unit.