Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repair or service.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see LOCK LEVER INSPECTION/ADJUSTMENT ).
- Remove the ATP P relay and park pin switch relay, and test the relays (see RELAYS
).
Are the relays OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the faulty relay.
- Remove the shift lever assembly.
- Shift the shift lever to P position.
- At park pin switch side, check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Do not pull the shift lever.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty the park pin switch, replace the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL ). The park pin switch is not available from the shift lever assembly.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for continuity between park pin switch relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the park pin switch relay and the park pin switch.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Check for continuity between ATP P relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ATP P Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ). If the transmission range switch is OK, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATP P relay and the transmission range switch.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ATP P relay and the transmission range switch.