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Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
  2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

    Does the indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step  3.

    NO  - Go to step  12.

  3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

    Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  4. Try to crank the engine.

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Check the starter motor.

  5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    YES  - If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG ). If the Status Log is not available, the Immobilizer system is OK at this time.

    NO  - Go to step  24.

  6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

    Does the indicator blink? 

    YES  - Go to step  24.

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

    Does the indicator go off? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Disconnect connector C (40P) from the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05456746Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.

  12. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    YES  - Go to step  13.

    NO  - Go to step  18.

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 7 (+B) Terminal And Body Ground
    G05456747Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  16.

    NO  - Faulty No. 8 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box.

  16. Disconnect connector C (40P) from the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector C (40P) No. 34 terminal.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal
    G05456748Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
    G05456749Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  22.

    NO  - Check for these problems:

    • Blown No. 11 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • An open in the wire between the immobilizer-control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal And Body Ground
    G05456750Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G101.

  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK ).

    Is the immobilizer system normal? 

    YES  - Go to fuel and emissions symptom troubleshooting.

    NO  - Go to step  28.

  28. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
    • Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (IMOCD/S-NET line short)
    • The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
    • ECM/PCM failure.

    Does the HDS display any of the above information? 

    YES  - Go to step  29.

    NO  - Go to step  33.

  29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  30. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  31. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  32. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD/S-NET) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05456751Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

  33. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
    • Blown fuse.
    • Harness open from the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
    • The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
    • ECM/PCM failure.

    Does the HDS display any of the above information? 

    YES  - Go to step  34.

    NO  - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK ).

  34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  35. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  37. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 27 terminal.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal
    G05456752Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire. If the harness is OK, refer to the input test for the imoes unit (see IMOES UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).