Section 37 (Immobilizer System): Troubleshooting
'06-07 models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Check the Immobilizer Indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check the starter motor.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Check the Status Log in the immobilizer info with the HDS. (see Status Log ).
NO - Go to step 25.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connector A (20P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 7 (+B) Terminal & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connector A (20P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (20P) No. 9 terminal.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal & Gauge Control Module Connector A (20P) No. 9 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair an open in the wire
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-reciver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Reciver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Faulty No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box and check the PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P) (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 terminal.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal & PCM Connector A (44P) No. 22 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Look at the System Check in the immobilizer info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK
).
Is the immobilizer system normal?
YES - Go to TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 29.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (IMOCD line short)
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 34.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P) (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse.
- Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P) (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 terminal.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal & PCM Connector A (44P) No. 44 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
'08 model
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Check the Immobilizer Indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check the starter motor.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Check the Status Log in the immobilizer info with the HDS. (see Status Log ).
NO - Go to step 25.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connector A (20P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Measure the voltage between the immoblizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Immoblizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 7 (+B) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connector A (20P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (20P) No. 9 terminal.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal & Gauge Control Module Connector A (20P) No. 9 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair an open in the wire
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-reciver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Reciver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Faulty No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box and check the PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P) (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 terminal.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal & PCM Connector A (44P) No. 22 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the imoes 5P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 (LG3) terminal.Fig 13: Checking For Continuity Between Imoes 5P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal And Pcm Connector A (44P) No. 22 (LG3) Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immboilizer control unit-receiver and/or imoes unit, and recheck..
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Look at the System Check in the immobilizer info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK
).
Is the immobilizer system normal?
YES - Go to TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 29.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (IMOCD line short)
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 34.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P) (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 35.
- Disconnect the imoes unit 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between the imoes unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.Fig 15: Checking For Continuity Between Imoes Unit 5P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good imoes unit, PCM and/or immobilizer control unit-receiver, and recheck.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse.
- Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P) (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 terminal.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal & PCM Connector A (44P) No. 44 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the imoes unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 (IMOCD) terminal.Fig 17: Checking For Continuity Between Imoes Unit 5P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD (S-Net)) Terminal And PCM Connector A (44P) No. 44 (IMOCD) Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good imoes unit and/or immoblizer control unit-receiver, and recheck the system. If the imoes unit and/or immobilizer control unit-receiver is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.