Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO -
- Check the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open between the driver's underdash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Open the SCS with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's side second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Cut the carpet at the dotted line (A). Be careful not to cut the wire harness under the carpet.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and fuel pump 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump (see Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G601.