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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 1: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G04245452Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2, 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G04245453Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

  5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2, 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G04245454Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  -

    • Check the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • Check for an open between the driver's underdash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
    • If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2, 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G04245455Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground & PCM Connector Terminal A11
    G04245456Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).

  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  12. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G04245457Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 & Body Ground
    G04245458Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  17. Open the SCS with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 & Body Ground
    G00465072Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Remove the driver's side second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  21. Cut the carpet at the dotted line (A). Be careful not to cut the wire harness under the carpet.
    Fig 9: Cutting Carpet At Dotted Line
    G04245460Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G04245461Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES  - Go to step  28.

    NO  - Go to step  24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  26. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 11: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2, 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G04245462Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G04245463Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and fuel pump 5P connector.

  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 & Body Ground
    G04245464Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES  - Replace the fuel pump (see Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G601.