DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- DTC B1827 is, even the system is OK, stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than one second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to DTC B1836 .
NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 and No. 29 terminals and the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 4 and No. 5 terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 13 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals.Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 5 And No. 4 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire. squarf;
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the front up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 22.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.Fig 6: Identifying Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 2 and No. 10 terminals and the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground.Fig 8: Identifying Continuity Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 29.
- Perform the rear up-down motor test (see
DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.