Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC3131 Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment program 1-888-424-6857
- Air temperature must be within 59-100°F (15-38°C) during this procedure.
- After the inspection, you must reset the powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise, the PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
- Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
- Do the BATTERY TEST.
Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?
YES - The battery is OK. Go to step 3.
NO - If the tester indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the tester indicates CHARGE & RETEST, do the Battery Test After Charge, then retest.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS STOP on the HDS.
- Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in N or P, turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK. Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 14.
NO - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:
- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 12.
- If the starter will not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
- Make sure the shift lever is in N or P, then disconnect the connector (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the starter S terminal
J35A6, '07 model J35A7 engines
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'08-10 models J35A7 engine
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Replace the starter :
- J35A6,'07 model J35A7 engines (see Starter Removal and Installation ).
- '08-10 models J35A7 engine (see
Starter Removal and Installation ).
or repair the starter :
- J35A6,'07 model J35A7 engines (see J35A6, '07 model J35A7 engines ).
- '08-10 models J35A7 engine (see '08-10 models J35A7 engine ).
- Check the following items in the order listed, until you find the open circuit:NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 14
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
- Check for an open or short in the BLU/WHT wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.
- Check for poor ground at G101.
- Check for a faulty ignition switch. (see IGNITION SWITCH ).
- Check for a faulty transmission range switch and connector.
- Check for a faulty starter cut relay. (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Do the STARTING TEST with the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester.NOTE: The probe Is not used for starter testing.
Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 7.7 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 400 A?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, then check for these problems;
- Drag in the starter armature
- Short in the armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in the starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty over running clutch
- Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
- Select PCM reset (see PCM RESET ) to cancel the ALL INJECTORS STOP on the HDS.