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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Mechanical >> Engine Mount Control System >> Troubleshooting >> J35A6 engine

J35A6 engine

NOTE:
  • Check the vacuum hoses and lines for damage and proper connections before troubleshooting.
  • Check the liquid filled engine mount for damage. If the bladder ruptures, the rubber mount looks like it is bulging. You can also use your finger to press on the rubber part of the engine mount. If the mount does not dimple when you press on it, replace the engine mount (see ENGINE MOUNT REPLACEMENT ).

Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.

  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Raise the engine speed from idling to 2,000 rpm.
  3. Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS).

    Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2,000 rpm? 

    YES -  Go to step 4.

    NO -  Update the powertrain control module (PCM) if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the system works properly, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05522695Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES -  Go to step 8.

    NO -  Repair open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  9. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, with the engine at idle.
    Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05522696Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES -  Go to step 10.

    NO -  Repair open in the wire between PCM (A12) and engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the system works properly, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  10. Raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm.
  11. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05522697Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES -  Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM (A12) and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see.PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the system works properly, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO -  Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 12.

  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose. Apply about 20 in.Hg of vacuum, and wait for 20 seconds.
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose And Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve
    G05522698Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the engine mount hold vacuum? 

    YES -  Go to step 13.

    NO -  Either the vacuum hose or the engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.

  13. Start the engine and let it idle.
  14. Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.

    Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied? 

    YES -  Go to step 15.

    NO -  Replace the front engine mount.

  15. Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the engine mount control solenoid valve (A).
    Fig 5: Identifying Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve
    G05522699Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 2,000 rpm? 

    YES -  The system is OK.

    NO -  Replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.