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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Alternator Overhaul >> Overhaul

Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul

NOTE: Refer to the exploded view as needed during this procedure.
  1. Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the alternator:
  3. If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
    Fig 1: Identifying 10 mm Wrench And 22 mm Wrench
    G05522674Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Remove the three flange nuts.
    Fig 2: Identifying Flange Nuts
    G05522675Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Remove the end cover (A) and the terminal insulator (B).
    Fig 3: Identifying End Cover And Terminal Insulator
    G05522676Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Remove the brush holder assembly.
    Fig 4: Identifying Brush Holder Assembly And Screws
    G05522677Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Remove the four bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and washer (B).
    Fig 5: Identifying Rear Housing Assembly And Washer
    G05522678Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step  13. Remove the rotor from the drive end housing.
    Fig 6: Identifying Rotor And Drive End Housing
    G05522679Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive end housing for seizure marks.
    • If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly.
    • If the rotor is OK, go to step 10.
  10. Remove the front bearing retainer.
    Fig 7: Identifying Front Bearing Retainer
    G05522680Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and hammer.
    Fig 8: Identifying Driving Out Front Bearing With Brass Drift And Hammer
    G05522681Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Install a new front bearing in the drive-end housing with a hammer, the handle driver, and attachment.
    Fig 9: Identifying Front Bearing In Drive-End Housing
    G05522682Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Alternator Brush Inspection 

  13. Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B).
    • If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly.
    • If the brush length is OK, go to step 14.

    Alternator Brush Length 

    Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in.) 

    Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in.) 

    Fig 10: Identifying Length Of Both Brushes With Vernier Caliper
    G05522683Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Rotor Slip Ring Test 

  14. Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
    • If there is continuity, go to step 15.
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
    Fig 11: Identifying Slip Rings, Rotor And Rotor Shaft
    G05522684Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, and go to step 16.
    • If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.

    Alternator Reassembly 

  16. If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive end housing, then tighten its locknut to 110 N.m (11.2 kgf.m, 81.0 lbf.ft).
  17. Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings.
  18. Put the rear housing assembly and drive end housing/rotor assembly together, tighten the four through bolts.
  19. Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1.6 mm (0.06 in.) diameter) to hold them there.
    Fig 12: Identifying Brushes And Drill Bit
    G05522685Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Install the brush holder, and pull out the pin or drill bit.
    Fig 13: Identifying Pulling Out Pin Or Drill Bit
    G05522686Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Install the end cover.
  22. After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor turns smoothly and without noise.
  23. Install the alternator:
  24. Install the drive belt: