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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error

DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error

NOTE:
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • DTC B1826 is, even the system is OK, stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than one second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1826 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  - Go to DTC B1836  .

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  16.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds and check the front up-down motor operation.

    Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Go to step  24.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  10. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  11. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 and No. 29 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 4 and No. 5 terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between No. 12, 29 Terminals And No. 4, 5 Terminals
    G05526886Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire.

  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 12 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05526887Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  15. Measure the voltage between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-(terminals.
    Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 3 And No. 4 Terminals
    G05526888Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 10 V? 

    YES  - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.

    NO  - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  18. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
  19. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals.
    Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between No. 15, 29 Terminals And No. 3, 2 Terminals
    G05526889Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 20.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire.

  20. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the rear up-down motor/ position sensor.
  21. Check for continuity between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05526890Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 22.

  22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.
    Fig 6: Identifying Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
    G05526891Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 10 V when the front up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.

    NO  - Replace the power seat control unit.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  26. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  27. Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 6 and No. 16 terminals and the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.
    Fig 7: Identifying Continuity Between No. 6, 16 Terminals And No. 1, 2 Terminals
    G05526892Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 28.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire.

  28. Check for continuity between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground.
    Fig 8: Identifying Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
    G05526893Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 29.

  29. Perform the front up-down motor test (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  - Replace the power seat control unit.

    NO  - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.