DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P), and at driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
- Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P), and inspect for loose or bent pins.
- Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between No. 2 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector K (10P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between No. 10 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector K (10P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 1 V?
YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G202. If the wire is OK, inspect G202.