DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 3.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 4.
- Remove the blown No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). If the wire OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box). Also replace the No. 14 IGP(15A)fuse.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PGM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Throttle actuator control module relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 14 IGP(15A)fuse.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 14 IGP(15A)fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A)fuse.
- Inspect the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Remove the blown No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 17.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see step 4 on FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 21.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 28.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). If the wire is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Go to step 35.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, And E3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 46.
NO - Go to step 42.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- A/T model: Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 43.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21)and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T model).
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECIW PCM connector terminal A20.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Go to step 47.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- EGR valve position sensor
- A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 49.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) the EGR valve position sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Go to step 53.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 6P connector, then measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 with the ignition switch ON (II).Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D12 With Ignition Switch ON (II)
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Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Go to step 55.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D12) and APP sensor A.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 59.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 61.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor or APP sensor B.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).