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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Fit Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step  3.

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse.

  3. Inspect the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  10.

    NO  - Go to step  4.

  4. Remove the blown No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN)
    G05454614Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
    G05454615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). If the wire OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box). Also replace the No. 14 IGP(15A)fuse.

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PGM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
      G05454616Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 14 IGP(15A)fuse.

    NO  - Go to step  8.

  8. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
  9. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05454617Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 14 IGP(15A)fuse.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A)fuse.

  10. Inspect the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Go to step  11.

  11. Remove the blown No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05454618Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 6: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    G05454619Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05454620Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  17. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  18. Remove the access panel from the floor (see step 4 on FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  19. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05454621Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step  21.

  21. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    G05454622Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05454623Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  24. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors E (31P).
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05454624Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  27.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).

  27. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05454625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  32.

    NO  - Go to step  28.

  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 13: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN)
    G05454626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  30. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05454627Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  31.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). If the wire is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box).

  31. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
    G05454628Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).

  32. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  34. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G05454629Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  39.

    NO  - Go to step  35.

  35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  36. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
    Fig 17: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl MAIN)
    G05454630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  37. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05454631Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  38.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).

  38. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G05454632Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).

  39. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, And E3
    G05454633Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1.0 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  40.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).

  40. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  41. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G05454634Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  46.

    NO  - Go to step  42.

  42. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • MAP sensor
    • A/T model: Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
    • Fig 22: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 With Ignition Switch ON (II)
      G05454635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  - Go to step  43.

  43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  45. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G05454636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21)and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T model).

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  46. Measure voltage between body ground and ECIW PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECIW PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G05454637Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step  47.

  47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  48. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • EGR valve position sensor
    • A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    • Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 With Ignition Switch ON (II)
      G05454638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  - Go to step  49.

  49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  50. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G05454639Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) the EGR valve position sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  52. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12.
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D12
    G05454640Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  58.

    NO  - Go to step  53.

  53. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  54. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 6P connector, then measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D12 With Ignition Switch ON (II)
    G05454641Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  - Go to step  55.

  55. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  56. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
  57. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal D12 And Body Ground
    G05454642Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D12) and APP sensor A.

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  58. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 30: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G05454643Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  59. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  60. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B
    • Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 With Ignition Switch ON (II)
      G05454644Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  - Go to step  61.

  61. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  62. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  63. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G05454645Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor or APP sensor B.

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).